CV

EDUCATION

PhD Candidate Ingesting the Hydrocene: Watery thinking for artistic response-ability to the climate crisis

Supervisors: A/Prof Felicity Fenner and Professor Marie Sierra

Doctoral researcher within Art, Design and Media, University of New South Wales. Sydney/Stockholm, Feb 2019 – ongoing

Mejan Resident, Post-graduate ‘Advanced Level’ artistic research position (60 credit points) Royal Academy of Art, Stockholm, Sept 2014 – June 2016

CuratorLab, Curatorial research program (60 credit points) Konstfack University College of Arts, Crafts and Design, Stockholm, Sept 2013 – June 2014

Curators Program, 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art, Sydney with Chinese curator Qui Zhijie, organized by then 4A Director Aaron Seto, Sydney, Jan 2012 – Sept 2012

Curatorial Mentorship, Next Wave Festival and Gertrude Contemporary with Alexie Glass-Kantor at Gertrude Contemporary, organized by Artistic Director of Next Wave Festival Emily Sexton, Melbourne, June 2011 – June 2012

Masters of Arts Administration, University of New South Wales, Sydney. Including special project and internship with curator Felicity Fenner, Venice Biennale, Venice and Sydney, Jan 2008 – June 2010

Bachelor of Fine Arts & Bachelor of Arts, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Double degree in Time Based Arts and Film, Performance and Theatre, Jan 2003 – Dec 2007

SELECT CURATORIAL PRACTICE

2020 – Precipitational Learning in the Hydrocene, conference presentation and peer-reviewed journal article for ACUADS (Australian Council of University Art + Design Schools), Australia

2020 – A Golden Age: Pulse, Throb, Drift, solo exhibition and public program of Rosana Antoli, Centro Centro, Madrid

2019 – Art + Research: On Deep Time in conversation with Prof. Christina Fredengren in relation to Cyprien Gaillard’s exhibition at Accelerator

2019 – Djup Tid, exhibition with artists Lina Selander and Oscar Mangione, Sam Smith, David Haines and Joyce Hinterding, Sormlands Museum, Nykoping

2019 – Within Deep Time, exhibition and public program, Blue Mountains Cultural Centre, Sydney

2019 – Roxy Farhat, solo exhibition and public program, Index, Stockholm

2018 – Seminar, The Urge, The Echo: Reverberations of Learning Practices, Index, Stockholm. Curator of the seminar including workshops, screenings, readings and presentations: Performance from Sindri Runudde, Forest Law by Ursula Biemann, Pirámides/Pyramids by Pilar Álvarez and Mercedes Álvarez, Memory Piece workshop with Frida Sandstrom, The Camouflage Society by Gabo Camnitzer, Second Gift by Aurélien Froment, Kids Looking Busy workshop with Emmeli Person and Jemina Lindholm, Walking with the Trouble walk-shop with Tina Carlsson and Simon Ceder, Sensory Futures with Marianna Feher and Olivia Berkowicz, Turning over the grounds of sgulS with Katja Aglert, Composting Utopian Archives with Marta Gil, Easton String Games by Olivia Plender, The Camouflage Society with Gabo Camnitzer and Precipitational Learning with interviews from E.A.R.T.H Lab, Centre for Creative Ecologies and Laboratory for Aesthetics and Ecology.

2018 – Group Exhibition, And Tomorrow And, Index, Stockholm artists include The Otolith Group, Annie Sprinkle and Beth Stephens, Ursula Biemann, Jess Johnson and Simon Ward, Kati Roover, Sonia Leber and David Chesworth, Soda_Jerk and Laura Gustafsson and Terike Haapoja

2018 – Artificial Iris exhibition with artists Emmeli Person and Emelie Carlen, Peryton, Copenhagen

2018 – Liz Rosenfeld, Fuck Tree, artist talk and screening program, Film i Samtidskonsten, Stockholm

2018 – Janine Randerson, Waiho, Retreat, screening program, Bolin Centre for Climate Research, Stockholm

2016 – Penelope and Lucinda, multi-channel video work and performance with Iris Smeds and Anna Kinbom, Galleri Mejan, Stockholm

2015 – Chantel Ackerman, talk and exhibition, Film I Samtidskonsten, Gerlesbergskolan, Bohuslan, Sweden

2014 – Prufrock (in three acts) with The Centre for Inefficiency (Storkyrkabadet, Index and Gallery Konstfack) Stockholm

2012 – The Specialists, curator with TLR Collective, Blindside, Melbourne

2012 – Bellowing Echoes, Gertrude Contemporary with Jess Johnson, The Slow Art Collective and Marcin Wojak. Co-curator with Marcel Cooper Next Wave Festival, Melbourne

2011 – Panoramarama, with TLR Collective, Somewhere Gallery, Melbourne

2010 – Assistant Curator Continuum Traditional Practice in Contemporary Art, The Paper Mill, Sydney artists include Bindi Cole, Marilyn Timbery, Zerah Ahmed, Jenny Ellis

2009 – Assistant to Curator Felicity Fenner, Once Removed, Venice Biennale, Venice with artists Vernon Ah Kee, Ken & Julie Yonetani, and Claire Healy & Sean Cordeiro

SELECT UNIVERSITY TEACHING

2020 –  Guest lecturer at Stockholm University of the Arts in Masters of New Performative Practices, Dance Department and for Curating in Context EU program on behalf of SKH

2020 –  Lead lecturer and supervisor for Methods and forms of writing in relation to artistic practice course, Dance Department, Stockholm University of the Arts

2020 – Lead lecturer for Audiences course, International Masters in Curating Art, Stockholm University

2019/2020 – Curatorial mentorship for internship student, Masters in Curating Art, Stockholm University, within Art+Research program at Accelerator, Stockholm University

2020 –  Curatorial mentorship for students in International Masters in Curating Art, Stockholm University and Masters of Curatorial Practice, University of Bergen

2020 – Teaching text and writing as guest lecturer and supervisor in 2nd Year Course Specialisation, Stockholm University of the Arts

2019/20 – Guest lecturer and supervisor in the Circulating Book Project, Stockholm University of the Arts, Dance Department

2019 –  Guest lecturer within Narratives of Ecology media course, Södertörn University

2019 – Examinator and opponent, masters students in curatorial practice and visual communication, Konstfack and Stockholm University

2016, 2017 and 2018 – Methods and forms of writing in relation to artistic practice lecturer, Stockholm University of the Arts

2018 – Intimacy and Learning workshop at Konstfack Research Week

2018 – Dancing Museums seminar series with Stockholm University of the Arts  and Index

2016 – 2018 – Mentor and thesis supervision for final year Bachelor of Dance solo project, Stockholm University of the Arts

2016 – 2017 – Roaming Writing Institute, initiator and teacher of monthly art writing class to artists and cultural workers in context specific locations, Stockholm

60829112_10219036148357906_7642522530862858240_n

Image credit: Marabouparken Konsthall